Short resume

English

Alfredo De Santis.  

  • From November 1990 he is a Professor of Computer Science.
  • Department Chair
    • From January 2022: Deputy Chairman (Direttore Vicario) of the “Dipartimento di Informatica” (Department of Computer Science), University of Salerno.
    • September 2015 – September 2021: Chairman (Direttore) of the “Dipartimento di Informatica” (Department of Computer Science), University of Salerno.
      • The “Dipartimento di Informatica” has won a national selection launched by the Italian Ministry for University and Research (MIUR) which has identified 180 "Departments of Excellence" in Italy, to access 271 million euros provided annually, for the five-year period from 2018-2022. This funding is aimed to strengthen and enhance the excellence of research, with investments in human capital, infrastructures and high-qualification teaching activities. The project will last for the five-year period 2018-2022.
    • November 1998 – October 2001: Chairman (Direttore) of the “Dipartimento di Informatica ed Applicazioni” (Department of Computer Science and Applications), University of Salerno.
    • November 1991 - October 1995: Chairman (Direttore) of the “Dipartimento di Informatica ed Applicazioni” (Department of Computer Science and Applications), University of Salerno.
  • Academic Senate
    • March 2016 - February 2022: Member of the Academic Senate, Università di Salerno.
    • April 1997 – October 2001: Member of the Academic Senate, Università di Salerno.
    • December 1996 – October 2001: Member of the “Consulta della Ricerca”, Università di Salerno.
  • Delegate of the Rector
    • January 2020 – March 2024: Delegate of the Rector for ICT (Information and Communication Technology), Università di Salerno.
    • January 1992: Delegate of the Rector for the Information Technologies, Università di Salerno.
  • Graduate Education
    • May 2014 – December 2016: Chairman of the PhD Program in Computer Science and Information Engineering at the University of Salerno: ciclo XXIX (2013-2016), ciclo XXX (2014-2017) and ciclo XXXI (2015-2018).
    • November 1996 – October 2003: Chairman of the PhD Program in Computer Science at the University of Salerno: ciclo XII (1996-2000), ciclo XIII (1997-2001), ciclo XIV (1998-2002), ciclo XV (1999-2002), and ciclo XVI (2000-2003).
  • Visiting Positions
    • From September 1987 to February 1990 he has been Visiting Scientist at IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, New York.
    • In 1994 he has been Senior Visiting Scientist at the International Computer Science Institute (ICSI), Berkeley CA, USA.
  • Scientific Activities
    • Program Chairman of Eurocrypt '94, Perugia, Italy, May 9-12, 1994, of the Fifth Italian Conference on Theoretical Computer Science, Ravello, Italy, November 9-11, 1995, and of the Security in Communication Networks Conference, Amalfi, Italy, September 16-17, 1996. He was Co-director of the Advanced School on Computational Learning and Cryptography, Vietri sul Mare, Italy, September 13-24, 1993. He served on the scientific program committee of several international conferences.
    • General Co-Chair (with Minorou Uehara) of the 17th International Conference on Network-Based Information Systems (NBiS 2014), Salerno, Italy, September 10-12, 2014.
    • Guest Editor (with Ilsun You and Gabriele Lenzini) of the Special Issue of IEEE Systems Journal “Insider Threats to Information Security, Digital Espionage and Counter-Intelligence”.
    • Editor of the proceedings of the Fifth Italian Conference on Theoretical Computer Science, World Scientific, 1996. He was the editor of the volume ``Advances in Cryptology - EUROCRYPT 94'', vol. 950 of ``Lecture Notes in Computer Science'', Springer-Verlag, 1995. He was co-editor of the volume Sequences II: Methods in Communication, Security and Computer Science, Springer-Verlag, 1993.
    • Associate editor of Applied Soft Computing. He has been associate editor of IEEE Transactions on Information Forensics and Security.
  • Other activities
    • July 2020: Member of the Commission of experts, to define a proposal for the National programme of the Research 2021-2027, Minister of the University and of the Research, Italy.  He has been contributed in the area of Cybersecurity.
    • December 2011 – June 2013: Member of GEV (Group of Experts for the Evaluation) area 01 (Mathematics and Computer Science), selected by ANVUR (National Agency for the Evaluation of Universities and Research Institutes), for the Italian research assessment in the seven years 2004-2010 (VQR 2004-2010).
    • December 2010 – November 2013: Head of the Network Security Audit Committee at GARR (the communication network of the public research in Italy).
    • November 2009 – October 2012: Member of the Board of Directors (Consiglio di Amministrazione) of Consortium Garr (Gestione Ampliamento delle Reti di Ricerca) for the management of the communication network of the public research in Italy.
    • December 2009 – November 2012: Member of the Board of Directors, Director of the University of Salerno unit, and member of the Scientific Committee of the Consorzio Interuniversitario per l'Informatica (CINI), a national consortium of 34 Italian Universities, whose mission is basic or industry-oriented research projects on Information and Communication Technologies.
    • From January 2009: Evaluator of Italian applied industrial research projects (law 297) for the Italian Ministero dell’Istruzione, dell’Università e della Ricerca (MIUR).
    • 1996 – 2013: Representative of the Dipartimento di Informatica, University of Salerno, for GRIN (Associazione Italiana dei Docenti Universitari di Informatica).
    • September 2000 – September 2004: Member of the Scientific Committee of GRIN (Associazione Italiana dei Docenti Universitari di Informatica).
  • His research interests include Algorithms, Data Security, Digital Forensics, Cryptography, Communication Networks, Information Theory, and Data Compression.

Italiano

Alfredo De Santis.

  • Dal Novembre 1990 è Professore ordinario di Informatica.
  • Direzione Dipartimento
    • Novembre 2021- oggi: Direttore Vicario del Dipartimento di Informatica, Università di Salerno.
    • Settembre 2015 - Settembre 2021: Direttore del Dipartimento di Informatica, Università di Salerno.
      • Il Dipartimento di Informatica è l’unico dipartimento di Informatica situato nel Sud d’Italia che ha ottenuto il riconoscimento quale dipartimento di eccellenza per il quinquennio 2018/2022 In attuazione con quanto previsto dall’art. 1, commi 319 e 320, della Legge di Bilancio 2017 (Legge 232/2016). Tale risultato è stato condiviso con altri due soli dipartimenti di informatica in Italia, rispettivamente Roma Sapienza e Verona.
    • Novembre 1998 – Ottobre 2001: Direttore del Dipartimento di Informatica ed Applicazioni, Università di Salerno.
    • Novembre 1991 - Ottobre 1995: Direttore del Dipartimento di Informatica ed Applicazioni, Università di Salerno.
  • Membro in altri Organi Accademici
    • Marzo 2016 - Febbraio 2022: Membro del Senato Accademico dell’Università di Salerno.
    • Aprile 1997 – Ottobre 2001: Membro del Senato Accademico dell’Università di Salerno.
    • Dicembre 1996 – Ottobre 2001: Membro della Consulta della Ricerca dell’Università di Salerno.
  • Delegato del Rettore
    • Gennaio 2020 – Marzo 2024: Delegato del Rettore all’ICT (Information and Communication Technology), Università di Salerno.
    • Gennaio 1992: Delegato a sovrintendere alle problematiche relative alla informatizzazione dei servizi dell’Università di Salerno e alle attrezzature informatiche, D.R. n. 31 del 14.01.1992, Università di Salerno.
  • Dottorato di Ricerca
    • Coordinatore del Dottorato di Ricerca in Informatica ed Ingegneria dell'Informazione, cicli XXIX (2013-2016), XXX (2014-2017) e XXXI (2015-2018), Università di Salerno.
    • Coordinatore del Dottorato di Ricerca in Informatica, cicli XII (1996-2000), XIII (1997-2001), XIV (1998-2002), XV (1999-2002), XVI (2000-2003), Università di Salerno.
  • Attività scientifiche.
    • Program Chairman di Eurocrypt '94, Perugia, 9-12 Maggio 1994, della Fifth Italian Conference on Theoretical Computer Science, Ravello, 9-12 Novembre 1995, e di Security in Communication Networks, Amalfi, 16-17 settembre 1996. È stato Co-director della Advanced School on Computational Learning and Cryptography, Vietri sul Mare, 13-24 Settembre 1993.
    • General Co-Chair (con Minorou Uehara) della 17th International Conference on Network-Based Information Systems (NBiS 2014), Salerno, Italia, 10-12 settembre 2014.
    • Guest Editor (con Ilsun You e Gabriele Lenzini) dello Special Issue di IEEE Systems Journal “Insider Threats to Information Security, Digital Espionage and Counter-Intelligence”.
    • Editor dei proceedings della Fifth Italian Conference on Theoretical Computer Science, World Scientific, 1996
    • Editor di “Advances in Cryptology - EUROCRYPT 94”, volume 950 di “Lecture Notes in Computer Science”, Springer-Verlag, ed e' stato Co-editor (con R.M. Capocelli ed U. Vaccaro) del volume Sequences 91: Methods in Communication, Security and Computer Science, Springer-Verlag, 1991.
    • Dal Gennaio 2014 a Gennaio 2016: Associate Editor di Applied Soft Computing
    • E' stato Associate Editor di IEEE Transactions on Information Forensics and Security.
  • Altre Attività
    • Membro della Commissione di esperti, finalizzata alla definizione della proposta di un Programma nazionale per la Ricerca 2021-2027, decreto del Ministero dell’Università e della Ricerca n. 969 del 3 luglio 2020. Ha contribuito nell'area Cybersecurity.
    • Dicembre 2014 – Dicembre 2016: Responsabile dell’Università di Salerno dell’Accordo di Collaborazione Tecnico Scientifica tra l’Azienda Regionale Sanitaria della Campania (ARSAN) e l’Università di Salerno.
    • Dicembre 2011 – Giugno 2013: Membro del GEV (Gruppo Esperti Valutazione) area 01 (Scienze Matematiche ed Informatiche) selezionato dall’ANVUR (Agenzia Nazionale di Valutazione del sistema Universitario e della Ricerca), per la Valutazione della Qualità della Ricerca per il settennio 2004-2010 (VQR 2004-2010) in Italia.
    • Dicembre 2010 – Novembre 2013: Presidente del comitato dell’audit di sicurezza della rete GARR (la rete italiana informatica dell’Università e della Ricerca Scientifica e Tecnologica).
    • Novembre 2009 – Ottobre 2012: Membro del Consiglio di Amministrazione del Consortium Garr (Gestione Ampliamento delle Reti di Ricerca) tra cui CRUI, CNR, ENEA, INFN per la gestione della rete informatica della ricerca pubblica in Italia.
    • Dicembre 2009 – Novembre 2012: Membro del Consiglio Direttivo, Direttore dell’unità dell’Università di Salerno, e membro del Consiglio Scientifico del CINI (Consorzio Interuniversitario Nazionale per l’Informatica).
    • Dicembre 2005 - Dicembre 2006: Consulente del CNIPA per la sicurezza ICT. Ha partecipato al progetto Censimento Centri di Calcolo (3C) per i principali CED delle amministrazioni pubbliche centrali. In particolare, ha partecipato alla redazione del report sullo Stato della Sicurezza della Pubblica Amministrazione Centrale elaborato sulla base dei dati raccolti attraverso un questionario on-­line compilato dai responsabili informatici.
    • Dal 1996 al 2013: Rappresentante locale del Dipartimento di Informatica (fino al 31 dicembre 2010, del Dipartimento di Informatica ed Applicazioni), Università di Salerno, per il GRIN (Associazione Italiana dei Docenti Universitari di Informatica).
    • Settembre 2000 – settembre 2004: Membro della Commissione Scientifica del GRIN (Associazione Italiana dei Docenti Universitari di Informatica). 
  • I principali interessi di ricerca attuali sono: Digital Forensics, Sicurezza Dati, e Crittografia. La sua attività di ricerca si e' anche svolta su Algoritmi, Learning Computazionale, Protocolli Distribuiti, Teoria dell'Informazione, e Compressione Dati.